GDPR

PRIVACY NOTICE /PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY

Dear friends,
due to legislation changes, we kindly ask you to read our privacy policy regarding the collection of personal data of our customers, in order to continue this amazing communication relationship between us.

Competent surveillance authority for the preservation of your personal data held by our company: Authority for Personal Data Protection, Kifissias Street 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens GREECE
Switchboard/ Call center: + 30-210 6475600
Fax: + 30-210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr.

Our Company uses your personal data for:
- Tax- related purposes
- Security
- Information to competent Authorities
- Information & Marketing
The personal data entered by the customer in any written or electronic form of our Company (e.g. order forms or other documents) shall not be disclosed to third parties, unless required by the law or court decision, or upon request of any national and regulatory Authority; also as long as the explicit consent of the individual allows such a disclosure of their personal data by any means.
According to the new REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 of the EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL of 27th April 2016 “on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and their free movement” (General Data Protection Regulation- GDPR), the Company and the personal data Controller shall keep a relevant record as well as handling procedures of personal data in full compliance for their protection at a time period determined by the law.
Hereby the Customer gives explicit consent for further processing of the personal data given, exclusively for the above mentioned purposes.
The Customer shall retain all applicable rights provided by the current legislation (right to access, to rectification, to erasure, to object to the processing of personal data etc.).

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT during your personal transactions
Requested Information/ Data:
- Contact Details (telephone number, current address, e-mail etc.)
-Personal Details (Company’s/ Firm’s Name, Name, Surname, Country)
-Invoice Data for tax and financial purposes, such as Credit cards’ Nr, VAT Identification Nr- competent Tax Office Authority, Bank accounts’ IBAN.
- Legal address of company’s head office and branches, delivery addresses

The Company may retain the personal data of the Customer for a reasonable period of time exclusively for the purposes mentioned above, with the exception of lis pendens or administrative proceedings; therefore the maintenance of data extends until the irreversible judicial decision or the completion of proceedings before the competent administrative authority. The Company guaranties its full compliance with the general data protection framework (GDPR and relevant decisions of the competent greek surveillance Authority) and the Customer retains all the statutory rights, especially those regarding the access, objection and judicial protection.

It shall be disclosed to the Customer that, the Company has the legal right to search the data files of defaults and mortgages held by TEIRESIAS S.A., Alamanas (Street) 2, 151 25 Marousi, Athens, tel.: 210- 36-76-700 (personal data controller), for any data related to the Customer in order to evaluate or reevaluate the trade risk assumed under the present policy. Recipients of Customers’ data are financial institutions, public sector bodies which have legitimate interest, as well as companies with which the Customer transacts, upon their request, according to the decision of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority no. 50/2000. The customer has the legal right to access those files and to object, according to the Regulation. The Customer is aware of information from TEIRESIAS SA, concerning the processing of personal data when signing contracts / orders.
The Company does not store credit card details, which are managed safely solely by the payment service provider and on his own responsibility, through the website of which, the processing and execution of payments are made. The company is in no case responsible for actions from third-parties/ websites on your personal data, through which you were connected or accessed the Website.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT when accessing our Website
The company does not collect personal information when the visitor enters the website as no electronic orders are transacted. The data being used is the email address, only when you voluntarily wish to send a message.

COOKIES
The company may use cookies to identify the visitor / user of certain services and pages. ”Cookies” are small text files stored on the visitor’s /user’s hard disk without any knowledge of documents or files from his computer. They are used only to facilitate the visitor’s / user’s access to specific services and for statistical purposes in order to define those areas where the services are useful or popular or for marketing purposes. The visitor /user can configure the server (browser) in such a way so as the browser warns him about the use of cookies or refuses to accept the use of cookies at any time. Where the visitor /user of particular services and websites does not wish to use cookies, then he shall not have further access to these services.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The Company may include in its homepage links to other websites, in which it has no control and third parties manage those (natural or legal persons). The Company shall not carry further responsibility regarding the Terms of personal data protection of visitors/ users, which those third persons/ entities apply, in any case.

IP ADDRESS
The IP address through which the visitor’s /user’s PC accessed the internet, is kept for technical reasons and used only for statistical purposes or after a violation of terms of use is observed and upon official request of the competent public authority. If a visitor/ user does not agree with the terms of personal data protection provided herein, shall not use these services.

MINORS/ CHILDREN
Minors are forbidden to use or access the Company’s sites and services, thus according to the law they address exclusively to adults. However, if Minors visit websites or use services that may be considered inappropriate for them, the Company is not responsible. The Company opposes to the collection of Minors’ personal data and its policy is not to collect or process any data of those individuals.

REFUSAL OF PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA & UNSUBSCRIBE
You always have the choice not to share any personal information with us. Nevertheless if you choose to do so, you limit yourself to the activities and actions that we are able to supply you. If you choose not to submit any personal information when prompted, you may not have the opportunity to participate in some activities and personalized effects and you may restrict the services and special offers we can provide you. For example, if you refuse to share the address of your e-mail, you may not be able to receive any Newsletter with offers. If you wish to unsubscribe from the Website, you may contact the e-mail: gdpr@kebe-sa.gr.Since you unsubscribe as member, we will erase any personal information and data that you so far had provided us.